The Morning Line

Will the maximum WTI front month settle price reach $100.50 by Sep 30, 2026?

Commodities · tracked since September 1, 2026 · no longer updating — this question left the market on September 7, 2026

23%

Final tracked odds

As of September 7, 2026, market-consensus odds put the chance at 23%.

Unchanged since the previous update. ▲ 9 over the last 7 days. Probabilities are market-consensus forecasts, not predictions.

What happened: The market said 27% on September 7, 2026. 100.51 or above won.

How the odds have moved

0%25%50%75%100%Sep 1Sep 2Sep 3Sep 6Sep 7100.51 or above — Sep 1: 14%100.51 or above — Sep 2: 18%100.51 or above — Sep 3: 24%100.51 or above — Sep 6: 23%100.51 or above — Sep 7: 23%23%

Every outcome we track

OutcomeSep 6TodayMove
100.51 or above23%23%—
Full history table
Date100.51 or above
2026-09-0723%
2026-09-0623%
2026-09-0324%
2026-09-0218%
2026-09-0114%

Use this data. The full daily history behind this page is free to download and reuse with a link back to this page: Download the full daily odds history (CSV) · the same history as JSON · about the open data. The record is final; past values never change.

Common questions

Will the maximum WTI front month settle price reach $100.50 by Sep 30, 2026 — what were the odds?
As of the last morning we tracked it, September 7, 2026, the market-consensus chance was 23%. That is the aggregated judgment of traders with money at stake, reported by The Morning Line — not our own prediction.
Will the maximum WTI front month settle price reach $100.50 by Sep 30, 2026 — did the odds go up or down?
Up. Over the 5 days we tracked this question, the odds moved from 14% on September 1, 2026 to 23% on September 7, 2026 — a change of 9 points.
Will the maximum WTI front month settle price reach $100.50 by Sep 30, 2026 — what were the highest and lowest odds?
Over 5 tracked days the odds ranged between 14% and 24%. The final reading of 23% sits inside that range.

About this question

The Morning Line has reported the market-consensus odds on “Will the maximum WTI front month settle price reach $100.50 by Sep 30, 2026” for 5 days, since September 1, 2026. As of September 7, 2026, market-consensus odds sit at 23%. The final tracked chance for a yes has risen from 14% to 23%, ranging between 14% and 24% across that stretch. These are reported probabilities, not our own predictions. The question left the market on September 7, 2026, and this page is now a permanent record.

Related questions